GDPR Privacy and Cookie Policy

 

This site uses cookies – small text files that are placed on your machine to help the site provide a better user experience. In general, cookies are used to retain user preferences, store information for things like shopping carts, and provide anonymised tracking data to third party applications like Google Analytics. As a rule, cookies will make your browsing experience better. However, you may prefer to disable cookies on this site and on others. The most effective way to do this is to disable cookies in your browser. We suggest consulting the Help section of your browser or taking a look at the About Cookies website which offers guidance for all modern browsers

 

Houghtons (“We”) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

For the purpose of the General Data Protection Regulation, the data controller is Houghtons Funeral Directors LTD, Elizabeth House, Station Road, Great Sankey, WA5 1RQ

Information we may collect from you and the purpose of processing it

We may collect the following information from customers:

Your name, address, email address, telephone number and personal preferences , but not restricted to , regarding Funeral wishes

You may give us information about you by filling in forms on our website (www.houghtonfd.co.uk) or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise.

This information is processed so that we can facilitate purchasing and delivery of products by you from us and to keep you informed of those purchases. We have identified the lawful basis for this purpose of processing as:

‘processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which the data subject is party or in order to take steps at the request of the data subject prior to entering into a contract.’

If you do not provide us with the information we require to complete a transaction, then you will be unable to purchase our products.

The information may also be processed so that you can be notified of technical ‘how to use’ guidance and information relating to our products. We have identified the lawful basis for this purpose of processing as:

‘processing is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by the controller or by a third party, except where such interests are overridden by the interests or fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject which require protection of personal data, in particular where the data subject is a child.’

The information may also be processed so that we can provide you with information about goods or services we feel may interest you based on products that you have already purchased or enquired about. We have identified the lawful basis for this purpose of processing as:

‘the data subject has given consent to the processing of his or her personal data for one or more specific purposes.’

We will only conduct this marketing activity where you have specifically ‘opted-in’ to receive such marketing material. Even if you consent to this marketing activity, you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time. You can do this by clicking the ‘unsubscribe’ button in the email you, by writing to us at the address provided at the top of this privacy notice, or by completing a contact form on the contact us page of our website.

In addition to the above, we may automatically collect the following information when you visit our website:

Technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform;
information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) clickstream to, through and from our website (including date and time); products you viewed or searched for; page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the page and any phone number used to call our customer service number.
This information is processed for the purposes of:

  • administering our website and for internal operations, including troubleshooting;
  • improving our website to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;
  • allowing you to participate in interactive features of our service;
  • keeping our website safe and secure.

We have identified the lawful basis for this purpose of processing as:

‘processing is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by the controller or by a third party, except where such interests are overridden by the interests or fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject which require protection of personal data, in particular where the data subject is a child.’

The legitimate interest in processing this information comes from our requirement to having a functioning and secure website.

Disclosure of your information

We may share your information with the following third parties:

 

  • Analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our website.
  • Credit reference agencies for the purpose of assessing your credit score where this is a condition of us entering into a contract with you.
  • Providers of the Funeral Plans, their brokers and any parties required to set up the plans.
  • Cemeteries, Church’s , Ministers, Local Authorities and any parties required to complete the Funeral requested.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.
  • If Houghtons or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.
  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Houghtons , our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

Transfer to countries outside of the European Union

We confirm that no personal data will be transferred to countries outside of the European Union.

How long we will keep your personal data

We do not have a time scale on how long we keep your details, due to the nature of our business. We will however, upon your request, destroy your details on spent plans and funerals or if the plan is moved to another provider.

Your rights as data subjects

The General Data Protection Regulation provides data subjects certain rights relating to the processing of their personal data.
You may request from us access to the personal data we process concerning you through making a subject access request (or SAR).
You may request rectification of the personal data we process concerning you where it is incomplete or inaccurate.
You may request, subject to certain criteria, the erasure of the personal data we process concerning you.
You may request that we restrict the processing of personal data concerning you. Restriction means that we will only store the personal data and not further process it.
You have the right to object to your personal data being processed. If we receive such an objection, we will, where required under the General Data Protection Regulation stop processing your personal data.
You have the right to data portability whereby we will provide you your personal data in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format.
You can make a request expressing your rights by writing to us at the address above, or by using the contact form on our website.

Lodging a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office

If you feel that your personal data has been, or is being, processed in an inappropriate manner; or you feel that your rights, as described above have been infringed, you may lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). The ICO is the UK’s supervisory authority regarding data protection matters and has a responsibility to act on complaints made to it. You may lodge a complaint by visiting the website below or calling the ICO’s helpline on 0303 123 1113.
https://ico.org.uk/concerns/